Portaferry 10 Mile Race and Relay Results Relay


Male Female
1st Simon Reede Raheny Shamrock Gladys O'Neill Abbey
2nd Deon McNeilly Newcastle Lisa Tracey North Belfast
3rd Keith Daly Dunore Harriers Roberta Dornan North Down
4th Martin Rey North Belfast Stephanie Hambling North Down
5th Simon Seaton North Down Jill Dowie North Down

Male Vet Over 35 Female Vet Over 35
1st David Wright Karen Devlin Dub Runners
2nd Peter Lindin Ange Perott North Down
3rd Mark Collier Rhonda Brady Larne

Male Vet Over 40 Female Vet Over 40
1st Mark Wright Annadale Karen Bradley Barnett & District
2nd Aaron Stronge Ruth Francis East Down
3rd Eamonn McCrickard Newcastle Wendy Finlay Newcastle

Male Vet Over 45 Female Vet Over 40
1st Craig Hutchinson Larne Martina Ellliot Lagan Valley
2nd Mervyn Chambers NICS Irene Donney East Antrim
3rd Liam Keenan East Down Jane Friel

Male Vet Over 50 Female Vet Over 50
1st Pascal Toner Newcastle Mary Mackin Dromore
2nd Eric Montgomery Lagan Valley Anna Savage
3rd Greg McClure North Belfast Anne McClarney Murlough

Portaferry 10 Mile and 2 x 5 Mile Relay

Male Vet Over 55 Female Vet Over 55
1st Sam Dunn East Antrim Maureen Oliver Dub Runners
2nd Alex Blackstock Dub Runners Elsie Colmer Nomads
3rd Martin Teggart Dub Runners Jane Patterson Dub Runners

Male Vet Over 60 Male Vet Over 65
1st Dessie McHenry Willowfield Sam Hogg
2nd Brian Hamilton East Down David Matthews Lunchtime Legends
3rd John Glover Lagan Valley Michael Spotswood Duncairn Nomads

Local Category Winners Oldest Finisher

1st Male Kevin Mageean Michael Spotswood Duncairn Nomads
1st Female Siobhan Savage
1st Relay Kevin McGarry & Clare McKenna


All Male Relay Teams All Female Relay Teams
1st Philip Goss & Eddie Cook -North Belfast Lisa McTeer & Susan McMullan
2nd Ryan Holt & Patrick Lindin- Willowfield Leanne Breen & Laura Stewart
3rd Norman Elliott & Brian Barron - North Down Anna Woerdhoff & Anne Mueller
(Presence Team 2009)

Mixed Relay Team Parent & Child Relay Team
1st Christine Murray & Russell Hughes - Co Antrim Mervyn & Jonathan Kinney
2nd Catherine Diver & Niall O'Neill
3rd Ray & Helen Murray -NICS/East Down






















Pos Time Cat Num
Name Club Relay B Runner
1 54.56 MO 428 Simon Reede Raheny Shamrock AC
2 56.23 M45 433 Deon McNeilly Newcastle AC
3 56.40 MO 402 Keith Daly Donore Harriers
4 56.55 MO 125 Martin Rea North Belfast
5 57.13 MO 132 Simon Seaton North Down AC
6 57.37 MO 146 Don Travers Newry City Runners
7 57.49 RM 264 Philip Goss North Belfast Harriers Eddie Cook
8 58.10 M40 122 Mark Wright Annadale
9 58.39 M40 420 Aaron Stronge

10 59.11 MO 416 Ryan Maxwell Larne AC
11 59.37 MO 123 Matthew Wilson Willowfield
12 59.43 RM 250 Ryan Holt Willowfield AC Patrick Lindin
13 1.00.11 M45 71 Craig Hutchinson Larne AC
14 1.00.43 M45 484 Mervyn Chambers NICSAC
15 1.01.18 M35 410 David Wright

16 1.01.42 FO 476 Gladys O'Neill Abbey
17 1.01.46 MO 59 Stefan Kennedy

18 1.01.55 M40 114 Eamonn McCrickard Newcastle
19 1.02.13 M45 468 Liam Keenan East Down
20 1.02.32 M40 451 Joe McCann Newcastle
21 1.02.36 RX 256 Christine Murray Co Antrim Harriers Russell Hughes
22 1.03.09 M45 418 John Fennell Raheny Shamrock AC
23 1.03.21 M40 448 Alan Strachan Newcastle
24 1.03.55 MO 419 William Walsh Raheny Shamrock AC
25 1.04.06 M40 120 Phillip Vint East Down AC
26 1.04.11 M45 31 David O'Brien Sperrin Harriers
27 1.04.19 M40 445 Finbarr Gallagher Inishowen AC
28 1.04.53 MO 430 Mark Sturgeon North Belfast Harriers
29 1.04.59 MO 6 Steve Smith

30 1.05.04 M50 465 Pascal Toner Newcastle
31 1.05.14 MO 417 Kieran Mageean

32 1.05.14 FO 432 Lisa Tracey North Belfast Harriers
33 1.05.23 M45 411 David Sexton Springwell
34 1.05.30 MO 507 Dessie Duffy

35 1.05.37 RX 278 Niall O'Neill
Catherine Diver
36 1.05.52 MO 61 Liam McGarry

37 1.06.04 M60 436 Desi McHenry Willowfield
38 1.06.06 M50 414 Eric Montgomery Lagan Valley
39 1.06.09 M35 85 Peter Linden

40 1.06.21 M45 115 John Kelly W/C AC
41 1.06.22 M50 464 Greg McClure North Belfast Harriers
42 1.06.29 M40 454 Audey McVeigh

43 1.06.33 M40 429 David McKevitt Raheny Shamrock AC
44 1.06.51 M45 405 Drew Knox East Antrim Harriers
45 1.06.53 MO 138 Andrew Muir North Down AC
46 1.07.06 M45 44 Derek McCallan

47 1.07.07 MO 137 Arran Rutgledge North Belfast
48 1.07.10 RM 254 Norman Lellyett North Down AC Brian Barron
49 1.07.51 M50 101 Geoff Warke

50 1.07.59 M40 60 Grant Douglas

51 1.08.18 M40 437 Michael McKeown East Down AC
52 1.08.20 RX 244 Kevin McGarry
Clare McKenna
53 1.08.26 M45 134 Paul Brown North Down AC
54 1.08.31 M45 505 Brian Grimes Dub Runners
55 1.08.41 M45 457 Gerry Burns East Down
56 1.08.45 FO 19 Roberta Dornan North Down AC
57 1.08.51 M45 478 Kevin Smyth Omagh
58 1.08.54 MO 109 Jonathan Caughey

59 1.09.05 F40 9 Stephanie Hambling North Down AC
60 1.09.06 M40 28 Johnathan Irvine

61 1.09.12 M35 483 Mark Collier NICSAC
62 1.09.21 MO 128 Neil Melville

63 1.09.34 M45 88 Mark Wilson

64 1.09.41 M40 443 Declan Teague East Down AC
65 1.09.56 MO 472 Gary Stitt Ballymena & Antrim AC
66 1.09.59 MO 92 Robert Lyn

67 1.10.10 M35 32 Francis Tumelty

68 1.10.11 M35 90 Mike Barnett Newry City Runners
69 1.10.21 RM 260 Marcus McAuley NICSAC Neil Corken
70 1.10.26 M45 113 Andrew Harson Dub Runners
71 1.10.30 M35 141 Justin McGorman Dub Runners
72 1.10.31 M35 140 Danny O'Boyle

73 1.10.32 MO 401 Barry Murphy

74 1.10.33 MO 459 Brendan Donnelly

75 1.10.41 MO 87 Peter Storeng

76 1.10.42 M40 124 Nigel Hart BARF
77 1.10.45 M35 73 Steven Lyons Dub Runners
78 1.10.52 MO 76 Garth McGimpsey

79 1.11.15 RX 212 Joe Miles
An Other
80 1.12.27 MO 40 Paul Burch

81 1.12.40 F35 423 Karen Devln Dub Runners
82 1.12.41 M60 492 Brain Hamilton East Down AC
83 1.12.53 M35 450 Paul Byrne Murlough AC
84 1.12.54 M40 442 Julian Bradley Barnett & District
85 1.12.58 M45 117 Paul Watson Newcastle
86 1.13.01 F35 52 Jill Dowie North Down AC
87 1.13.02 M55 424 Sam Dunn East Antrim
88 1.13.13 M45 509 Frankie Gorman

89 1.13.20 M35 30 Philip Jackson

90 1.13.30 M35 458 Jack O'Hare Newcastle
91 1.13.40 RM 252 Jamie Kirkwood Willowfield Ryan Henry
92 1.13.43 M40 24 Colin Simpson

93 1.13.44 MO 97 Adrian Daye

94 1.13.47 MO 525 Neal Shanks

95 1.13.53 F40 441 Karen Bradley Barnett & District
96 1.13.54 M45 515 Stephen McCartan East Down AC
97 1.13.59 M45 512 Charlie Fisher

98 1.14.18 RX 206 Ray Murray NICSAC / East Down AC Helen Murray
99 1.14.19 M50 144 Dave Fulcher

100 1.14.40 MO 499 Patrick Dooher Up & Runners
101 1.14.48 M60 485 John Glover Lagan Valley
102 1.14.50 M35 508 Chris McLoughlin East Down AC
103 1.15.19 FO 510 Anna Stamp East Down AC
104 1.15.20 M60 404 Joe Quinn East Down AC
105 1.15.22 M45 55 Richard Hand

106 1.15.37 M45 14 Andrew Howes

107 1.15.43 RM 242 Alexander Hahn Presence Team 2009 Christopher Bach
108 1.15.47 M40 36 Peter Gallagher Lunchtime Legends
109 1.15.51 MO 482 Sam Fleming

110 1.16.03 M35 107 Stephen Milligan

111 1.16.04 F35 490 Ange Perrott North Down AC
112 1.16.09 MO 431 Mark McLoughlin

113 1.16.10 RM 268 Colm McNeill EDAC Liam Keenan
114 1.16.28 M45 435 Ross McCowan Co Antrim Harriers
115 1.16.29 FO 527 Claire Finnegan

116 1.16.35 M40 5 Kieran Doherty

117 1.16.42 MO 98 John O'Neill

118 1.16.46 MO 43 Paul Fegan Newcastle AC
119 1.16.54 M65 4 Sam Hogg

120 1.16.58 MO 471 Michael McAlinden Murlough AC
121 1.16.59 F50 415 Mary Mackin Dromore
122 1.17.06 M40 89 Owen Spiers

123 1.17.13 M35 521 Thomas James McCrory

124 1.17.30 RM 224 Brian McDonald
Tony McNulty
125 1.17.39 M45 530 Mike Beers

126 1.17.43 M45 422 Alfie Day Up and Runners
127 1.17.55 M40 413 Faron Morrison Hi-Elbow Triathlon Club
128 1.18.05 MO 407 Hugh Oram Murlough AC
129 1.18.06 F55 449 Maureen Oliver Dub Runners
130 1.18.07 M40 488 Philip Teer

131 1.18.09 M55 403 Alex Blackstock Dub Runners
132 1.18.11 F40 456 Ruth Francis East Down AC
133 1.18.20 RM 228 Patrick Duff
Paul Finlay
134 1.18.22 M40 466 John Findlay Newcastle
135 1.18.28 M45 121 David Stewart Murlough AC
136 1.18.40 M60 506 Ricky Cowan Willowfield
137 1.18.44 FO 84 Eva Kitchen

138 1.18.46 MO 129 Aaron Rotherham

139 1.18.49 M45 504 Michael O'Doherty

140 1.18.57 M40 78 Vincent Button

141 1.19.00 M40 463 Simon McGrattan EDAC
142 1.19.03 MO 462 Richard Donald Dub Runners
143 1.19.04 F45 470 Martina Elliott Lagan Valley
144 1.19.05 M45 34 Tony Casey Dub Runners
145 1.19.06 M35 534 Denver Robb

146 1.19.26 M40 461 Brian Stanfield

147 1.19.30 M60 131 Paul Acheson

148 1.19.36 M40 444 John Curry

149 1.19.40 RM 272 Conor Savage
Aran Savage
150 1.19.53 MO 535 Lindsey McClune

151 1.19.59 M50 480 Paul Kirkwood

152 1.20.04 RX 216 Lisa Bell
Aaron Bell
153 1.20.09 M35 500 Alan Beggs

154 1.20.17
58 Unkown


155 1.20.22 FO 130 Caroline Stout

156 1.20.26 M45 50 Patrick Moore

157 1.20.27 M40 533 Stephen Ferguson

158 1.20.32 M45 503 Kenneth Hughes

159 1.20.43 F35 469 Rhonda Brady Larne AC
160 1.20.45 MO 105 Garrett Curran

161 1.20.52 MO 106 Gregory Mason

162 1.20.52 MO 104 Andrew Mason

163 1.20.53 MO 526 Martin Catney

164 1.21.27 F40 467 Wendy Findlay Newcastle
165 1.22.03 M50 438 Michael Degan East Down Athletics
166 1.22.13 FO 531 Harriet Patterson

167 1.22.27 FO 48 Mary Kate McKevitt Mourne Fitness
168 1.22.27 RX 234 Louise Friel Dub Runners Lenni NG
169 1.22.39 RP 276 Mervyn Kinney
Jonathan Kinney
170 1.22.45 M35 522 Jarlath Rodgers

171 1.22.49 M35 37 Gary Mervyn

172 1.22.58 MO 426 Brian Hughes

173 1.23.03 FO 108 Nichola Connery

174 1.23.13 FO 35 Rachel Hardy North Down AC
175 1.23.21 M65 412 David Matthews Lunchtime Legends
176 1.23.26 RX 220 Ivo Damkat
Lindsay Damkat-Thomas
177 1.23.30 M60 474 Victor Patterson

178 1.23.35 M40 33 Martin Morgan Mourne Fitness
179 1.23.36 MO 136 Val Davies Up and Runners
180 1.23.39 MO 425 Gareth Loyes

181 1.23.53 FO 427 Laura Frazer

182 1.23.54 F40 447 Janice Sheppey

183 1.23.58 M40 39 Roy Jameson

184 1.24.01 M35 127 David Geddes

185 1.24.11 M60 502 Bill Hopkins LVO
186 1.24.27 M45 479 Sean Devlin

187 1.24.37 F45 434 Irene Donney Co Antrim Harriers
188 1.24.40 FO 74 Ruth Hamilton Dub Runners
189 1.25.52 M45 83 Ron McAvoy

190 1.25.56 M45 446 Matthew O'Hare

191 1.25.57 MO 421 Stephen Donnelly

192 1.25.59 M40 66 Michael Miskimmin

193 1.26.28 MO 17 Neil Smith

194 1.26.39 M35 126 Jeff Curry Up & Runners
195 1.26.41 RX 270 Stacey Beggs
Graeme Beggs
196 1.26.45 M45 487 John Mullin

197 1.26.46 M40 406 Thomas James Neill

198 1.27.02 M55 143 Martin Teggart Dub Runners
199 1.27.16 F45 519 Jane Friel Dub Runners
200 1.27.20 M35 511 Lisa Doyle Dub Runners
201 1.27.41 FO 524 Alison Curtis

202 1.27.43 FO 523 Clare Leeman

203 1.27.57 MO 1 Gary Graham

204 1.28.06 FO 79 Kate Mercer Rowallane Ramblers
205 1.28.10 RP 246 Kate Montgomery Lagan Valley Dawn Montgomery
206 1.28.11 F35 439 Kim Surginor East Down
207 1.28.12 M35 25 Alastair Bingham

208 1.28.13 MO 18 David McKelvey

209 1.28.24 M45 133 Paul O'Hare NICSAC
210 1.28.30 M40 477 Kieran O'Neill

211 1.28.36 F35 518 Geraldine Coyle Dub Runners
212 1.28.51 M45 520 Noel Lavery

213 1.29.04 M35 497 Leslie Campbell

214 1.29.05 M35 495 David Harper

215 1.29.06 M35 496 Brian Harper

216 1.29.12 RM 258 Paul Rogan
Kieran Fitzsimmons
217 1.29.25 M55 498 James Smyth

218 1.29.31 MO 112 Paul Brooks

219 1.29.34 M40 453 Ronnie Horrox

220 1.29.36 RX 248 Tanya McKee
Kenneth McKee
221 1.30.09 MO 528 Jonathan Birch

222 1.30.16 FO 529 Siobhan Savage

223 1.30.26 MO 53 Aaron Ritchie

224 1.30.31 RP 274 Alison Octave
Sophie Octave
225 1.30.39 MO 494 Daryll Madine East Down AC
226 1.30.39 MO 135 Denis McKay East Down AC
227 1.30.06 FO 491 Caroline Riddell North Down AC
228 1.31.06 F35 489 Valerie McDonough

229 1.31.13 M45 513 Peter Mulen

230 1.31.14 M35 41 Keith McManus

231 1.31.15 MO 42 Patrick White

232 1.31.21 MO 409 Eamonn McGlue Murlough AC
233 1.31.21 FO 408 Roisin Donnelly Murlough AC
234 1.31.42 FO 27 Sam McNeilly Newcastle AC
235 1.31.45 M35 103 John Gallagher

236 1.31.48 F40 116 Moya Burns

237 1.31.51 F50 475 Anna Savage

238 1.32.04 RX 204 Paul Cochrane
Kathryn Cochrane
239 1.32.11 F55 8 Elsie Colmer Nomads
240 1.32.14 FO 266 Katherine Turley
Helen Malone
241 1.32.18 M35 440 Colum Surginor East Down
242 1.32.24 M50 95 John Pryce

243 1.32.37 M40 142 John Boyle Dub Runners
244 1.33.08 FO 119 Helen Vint East Down AC
245 1.33.18 F45 460 Roisin Gaffney East Down AC
246 1.33.20 F45 118 Linda Cunningham EDAC
247 1.33.23 M65 111 Michael Spotswood Duncairn Nomads
248 1.33.29 RX 226 John McCaughan
Diane McCaughan
249 1.33.58 F45 49 Helen Doloughan Up and Runners
250 1.34.00 F35 455 Emer Moore EDAC
251 1.34.10 F40 452 Deirdre Mount EDAC
252 1.34.20 M60 493 Maurice Savage

253 1.34.26 F35 517 Denise Tweed Dub Runners
254 1.34.53 F40 110 Linda Keers Up & Runners
255 1.35.09 F45 10 Lois Taylor

256 1.35.09 F45 11 Diane Maconaghie

257 1.35.17 M35 99 Thomas James Fitzsimmons

258 1.35.17 F35 100 Letitia Fitzsimmons

259 1.35.22 RF 282 Lisa McTeer
Susan McMullan
260 1.35.36 RX 218 Susan Gillen Up and Runners Adrian Sproule
261 1.35.46 RX 262 Frank McCann East Down Bernice McCann
262 1.35.55 F55 473 Jane Patterson Dub Runners
263 1.35.58 FO 145 Laura Teggart Dub Runners
264 1.35.59 FO 72 Debbie Atkinson

265 1.36.08 RF 232 Leanne Breen
Laura Stewart
266 1.36.36 MO 486 David Jamison

267 1.36.42 F35 139 Brona Shaw Dub Runners
268 1.37.20 MO 501 Donna Convery

269 1.37.27 F45 15 Rosemary Kelly

270 1.37.30 F35 67 Gillian McCandless

271 1.37.48 FO 63 Joanne Baker Up and Runners
272 1.37.49 FO 75 Elizabeth Reid

273 1.38.04 RF 240 Anna Woerdehoff Presence Team 2009 Anne Mueller
274 1.38.17 FO 47 Helen Magorrian

275 1.38.41 M35 102 Fred Colvey

276 1.38.46 F40 532 Sharon Galway

277 1.39.45 FO 29 Eve Young

278 1.39.46 FO 16 Naomi Magowan

279 1.40.32 RF 214 Lynda Watt
Rhonda McKee
280 1.40.33 RF 208 Christina Murray
Mary Ireland
281 1.40.34 MO 68 Robert Murray

282 1.41.19 FO 65 Lorna Thomson

283 1.41.27 F55 481 Christine Kirkwood

284 1.41.45 F50 82 Anne McAlarney Murlough AC
285 1.42.12 FO 21 Finn Boylan Up and runners
286 1.42.12 F45 22 Joy McAleer Up and runners
287 1.42.29 F35 516 Beverley Hughes

288 1.45.13 MO 280 Joan Kelly
Melissa Mulholland
289 1.45.16 MO 93 David Kelly

290 1.46.27 F45 70 Barbara McKeever Up and runners
291 1.47.29 F35 54 Heather Birrell